CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J81789

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of ball valves of unspecified foreign origin

Dear Ms Vybiral:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite.

The articles in question are described as stainless steel ball valves used to control the flow of high-pressure fluids. The valves may be presented with pneumatic or electric actuators, or with handles for hand operation. While you state that the valves currently originate in the United States, there is no indication that you intend to import these valves as American goods returned. Accordingly, we are providing the general rate of duty applicable to such valves when imported as goods of foreign origin.

The applicable subheading for the hand-operated stainless steel ball valve will be 8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of steel, ball type. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel ball valve when presented with an electric actuator will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, with other electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel ball valve when presented with a pneumatic actuator will be 8481.80.9040, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, with other pneumatic actuators. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division